1. Operator agrees to rent the above unit to occupant for monthly fee of $_______, subject to periodic increase with 30 day notice to Occupant
[…] The operator of a self-service storage facility has a lien on all personal property stored within each leased space for rent, labor or other charges, and for expenses reasonably incurred in its sale, as provided in this Act. The lien attaches as of the date the occupant leases the space. All property stored in the leased space may be sold to satisfy the lien if the occupant is in default. A sale shall be held at the self storage facility or at the nearest suitable location. The lien attaches as of the date the occupant leases the space.”
MRSA 1375 “If Occupant is in default for a period of more than 45 days, the Operator may enforce a lien by selling the property stored in a leased space at a public or private sale for cash. Proceeds must then be applied to satisfy the lien. If the personal property is a motor vehicle, the Operator may have the vehicle towed with no liability to any party.” 1.Sale; use of proceeds.