Hancock Self Storage
[…] the Act. 1. Lien created. The operator of a self-service storage facility has a lien on all personal property stored within each leased space for
rent, labor or other charges, and for expenses reasonably incurred in its sale, as provided in this Act. The lien attaches as of the date the
occupant leases the space.
All property stored in the leased space may be sold to satisfy the lien if the occupant is in default. A sale shall be held at the self
storage facility or at the nearest suitable location. The lien attaches as of the date the occupant leases the space.”

MRSA 1375 “If Occupant is in default for a period of more than 45 days, the Operator may enforce a lien by selling the
property stored in a leased space at a public or private sale for cash. Proceeds must then be applied to satisfy the lien. If the
personal property is a motor vehicle, the Operator may have the vehicle towed with no liability to any party.”

1. Sale; use of proceeds. Except as provided in subsection 1-A, if the occupant is in default for a period of more than 45 days, the